Disney | Days 4 & 5

Wednesday, May 17, 2017

After 3 full days of constant walking, we kept Wednesday as a hotel day. Our condo/hotel had multiple pools, a lazy river and putt putt course which gives you tons to do! We slept in for the first time, my dad ran to the grocery store and then my mom cooked breakfast for everyone before heading down to the pool. We spent all day at the pool which was fantastic! Once we were done at the pool, we showered and headed to the grill to make dinner. It was seriously the perfect summer day. After eating dinner, we went to play mini golf at the Fantasia Mini Golf course. The neat thing about this place is they have a 18 hole goony golf and a 18 hole "legit" golf course. Knowing my family, we did the legit course which was a lot of fun but also very challenging! We finished the night with a big round of card games which was the perfect way to end the day, especially since my sister's boyfriend had to head home the next morning.

And this was the only picture I got all day

By Thursday, we were exhausted - the lazy day before just about did us in. We got up early, Keith headed out and we ran over to Hollywood Studios. Stephen, Caroline and my dad ran over to Rock'n' Roller Coaster and Tower of Terror and was able to do those a few times before meeting my mom and me at Toy Story. While they were riding the thrill rides, my mom and I did Toy Story Mania and took pictures with Woody and Buzz. My sister wanted to take pictures with Woody and Buzz so we waited in line again with her (it was longer than the line for Toy Story Mania!) and then we all used our Fast Passes for Toy Story. 

After the ride, we walked around Hollywood Studios, saw an adorable Frozen sing-along show, Stephen rode the Star Wars ride and we ate lunch at the Commissary. Honestly, they've taken so much out of Hollywood Studios in order to rebuild the park that right now, it isn't worth the money to do a 1 day, 1 park pass there - definitely get a park hopper for that one. We finished the park fairly early and headed back to the hotel for much needed naps.

After our naps, we drove back to Hollywood Studios to catch the bus over to Magic Kingdom for our reservation at the Liberty Tree. Y'all, this place is so good! Our favorite place to eat at MK - they serve traditional American food (think Thanksgiving) family style and it's all you can eat. After we could barely walk from all the food, we headed back to Hollywood Studios to see the Star Wars fireworks for the first time. This was also the last showing of Wishes at MK which has been their fireworks show for years. SO many people came out to "mourn" the end of Wishes which was comical to us. The Star Wars show was really good and once it was over, we headed back to the condo for one last round of cards.

If you'd like to catch up, you can see day 1 here, days 2 & 3 here. Linking up with Jessi


  1. Loved your cute striped dress and you dancing with Woody just made my day! ha! Cute! xo

  2. So fun!! That's so awesome that the hotel y'all stayed in had all of that to do. Cute outfits, too! Random...but I think we have the same tennis shoes lol!

  3. You look adorable in that dress! Also, this trip looks like it was seriously so much fun...I think I need a vacay like this!

  4. I rode Tower of Terror last year and I swear I can't do roller coasters like I used to haha. I just about died!! I could totally use a pool day with a lazy river right now!

  5. Breaking the trip up with a full pool day in the middle sounds fantastic!