Weekending - Stephen's 10 Year High School Reunion

Monday, October 24, 2016

To kick off our fun weekend, I came into work and had the sweetest gift from Madison waiting at my desk! How adorable is this pineapple cutting board and cheese cutting knives?

After work on Friday, we headed down to Okeechobee for Stephen's 10 year high school reunion. He's literally been talking about this event for years. I was really excited to have a weekend all about him and for once, going out while we were in Okeechobee. Friday night, we went to the homecoming game at the high school and caught up with a few of his friends before heading over to the local bar. We hung out and caught up with more friends before calling it a late night.

It was so funny seeing all the things that happened in 2007

Saturday, we somewhat slept in, then I helped my MIL make breakfast while Stephen worked in the yard with his dad. After breakfast, it was out to the yard to try to burn some tree debris. My allergies are pretty rough right now, so I stayed inside and took a nap before lunch. After lunch, we got ready and headed out to Stephen's reunion dinner. It ended up being a big hit - over 100 people came! Also, I failed to mention that Stephen's from a very small town and so a lot of his classmates stayed local after high school. It was so much fun meeting everyone he's been talking about for years. Everyone was so nice and inclusive, I had such a fun time! After dinner, they cleared the floor for dancing (no one danced until the older, drunk people showed up lol) and we had a blast dancing the night away!

Stephen won a superlative for coolest job

Sunday we headed to church with his family then out to brunch - I ended up sleeping on the way home (thank goodness for Stephen driving ;)). It was such a fun weekend and to top things off, it finally got cold!! I really hope it sticks around but I have a feeling it won't for long... I hope everyone else had a great weekend as well!

Linking up with Biana


  1. So fun! I love that he won a Superlative! ;)

  2. How fun!! I didn't go to my 10 year reunion but I'm thinking maybe for the 20th (in another 10 years) I will! xo, Biana -BlovedBoston

  3. Sounds like such a fun weekend!! I graduated in 2007 too and can't believe our reunion is happening next summer! I also graduated from an OHS lol!

  4. Oh how fun! Matthew said he doesn't want to go to his high school reunion in a few years, but I told him he didn't have a choice lol we're going! So glad y'all had a good time with everyone! And yay for drunk people getting the dancing started lol! Love your outfit, it's so cute and perfect for fall!

  5. How fun! Even better that he wont a superlative for best job!!

  6. That's so much fun!! We have my husband's 10 year reunion from winning the baseball state championship his senior year in April 2017 (omg we will have a newborn!) and I already can't wait!! It's so fun seeing where they came from and makes me wish I knew him back then :)